Voice of The Valley Article - Tahoma Has No Plan to Fix the Holes in its Policies.
[…] Jump to content

Voice of The Valley Article - Tahoma Has No Plan to Fix the Holes in its Policies.


Justin B

Recommended Posts

  • The title was changed to Voice of The Valley Article - Tahoma Has No Plan to Fix the Holes in its Policies.

EPIC!

Here are a few strong points from this article:

“A failure to plan is a plan to fail,” said Benjamin Franklin.  Many believe that the government’s first and most basic job is to keep its citizens safe.  What consequences do you think should be imposed in this instance? 

Washington State Law, specifically RCW 26.44.030(1). requires that “professional school personnel” … “who have reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect” … “shall report such incident, or cause a report to be made, to the proper law enforcement agency or to …” Children’s Protective Service.  Not only are staff, teachers, and administrators “professional school personnel”, so, I suggest, are Board Directors.